X
GO
28

DWSD ISSUES BOIL WATER ADVISORY

posted on
DWSD ISSUES BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Detroit Water and Sewerage Department (DWSD) Issues Boil Water Advisory for Residents and Businesses in the Area Defined By South of Mcnichols to the Detroit River and Linwood East to Conner

 

The Great Lakes Water Authority's (GLWA) Water Works Park Water Treatment Facility experienced an equipment malfunction Tuesday evening, February 28, 2017, that caused low water pressure in the facility's service area. The Authority has addressed that malfunction and expects that normal pressure levels should be achieved within 24 hours. As a precautionary measure, GLWA recommended that the area south of McNichols to the riverfront and Linwood east to Conner in the city of Detroit, along with the cities of Hamtramck and Highland Park, be placed under a boil water advisory.

 

Boil Water Advisory

 

 

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST
. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done?
These precautionary actions are being taken due to the aforementioned temporary loss of water pressure in the water distribution system Tuesday evening, February 28, 2017. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The GLWA and DWSD are working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. GLWA and DWSD will inform customers when tests show no bacteria and customers no longer need to boil water.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect for the defined area until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

If residents or businesses have no water service in the area defined in this advisory, please call the DWSD emergency line at 313-267-7401.

| Categories: | Tags: | View Count: (72907) | Return

Tags: